Tuesday, May 25, 2010

what is it like being an indonesian?

I was born in Indonesia almost 23 years ago. My Dad is a Chinese and my Mom is Indonesian. So no wonder, I don't have Chinese eyes & skin. At first, I don't mind about it at all. Some called my skin is exotic, some hated it, and some don't give a shit. As for me, I was wondering why I'm different from my friends at elementary school, but then I found out & I don't give a shit.

I was perfectly fine with my own skin until one day I applied my American visa and realized how BAD our image as Indonesian in American's eyes.
We described as "alien" who want to travel to America to be a "smuggler".
Thanks to bad publicity such as terrorist thingy. Not once, not twice, but several bombs have exploded in Bali, in Jakarta, etc.
In short, my visa was rejected.

I feel terrible to see how bad Indonesian in the world's eyes..
Despite our rich natures, Indonesia have a lot troubles inside. I don't have to write this sensitive issue one by one, cos I'm sure y'all know what had happened in my country.

No offense, but I lie if I said I'm proud to be Indonesian.
I'm proud with my country Indonesia with its nature, archipelago, and cultures. but I hate greedy people around us who have made this mess. My country is just like a playground, even more like a chess board that they can play. And I bet you don't wanna know how tricky and dirty is the game they play. We just catch a chance to see them play without knowing who's the bad guy, who's the good guy, who lose who win. all we have to do is WATCH. There are many political erection here.
One more thing, health facility. If you're in a very bad condition, going to ER without money, dare I say it, you will lose your hope for life. I saw it with my own eyes years ago. Nurses didn't help the patients at ALL. Where's their humanity?
We pay taxes but don't know where it goes. Streets are still fugly, no adequate public transportation, etc. And suddenly, police arrested this man named Gayus Tambunan, a tax official wanted for corruption and money laundering (estimated IDR 25 Billion). How cool is that? Now I know where the money goes....

It got me thinking how guilty I am. There are many questions WHY without a single answer. Why I don't continue my study abroad? Why I don't continue my career? Why this why that? The point is, why am i still here? I wish I was born to be a genius.
If I have a dream to be a fashion editor, why not chase it? I admit that I'm not brave enough.. I've been too spoiled and always live in a comfort zone. WHY oh WHY! And if I want to start it all over again, it'd be too late..

My relationship with Dieter season 1, 2, 3, until 7 make me stay here. Maybe he thinks about it too. He can't get too far cos he has me here, and the other way, I always been here with him. I have a strong bond with this relationship till I can't leave everything behind.
So my path is already written in our season finale: marry - have children - grow old - die.
How pathetic is that?
How about my dream job? How about the "1001 things to do before I die" thing? How about my passion to see the world (which already broke once because US Embassy rejected my visa)?

I don't wanna settle.... yet. I love my relationship this way. Of course we haven't move in and live together. But that's what marriage all about, isn't it? To move in together without blabbing from the neighborhood. To make everything LEGAL. But why have to rush? Is it the only thing about marriage?

One more thing about Indonesia is, if you wanna get marry then you have to be a rich and famous. Men MUST have their own house, cars, fixed job, blahblahblah materialistic thing that can make me puke. Men MUST come from a wealthy, esteemed family and have a good enough attitude to captivate women's FAMILY.
Gosh I can't imagine if I were a man. No wonder many women choose rich old men to be their husband, and ooh... they ain't show any love. just money. just business. Here's the formula: Marrying rich old men = a shortcut to live a jet set life.
As easy as CTRL + ALT + DEL then BAM! welcome to the heaven on earth!

Weeks ago, I saw a video on my Dad's friend cell phone, a woman who just moved into new house. It's like 3000m2, she proudly present her walk in closet, which was larger than life, complete with her luxury bags collection, shoes, dresses, and all. The video showed us the rest of her house too. I couldn't help but ask, how old is she? My Dad's friend said, "Oh she's like 45". What did she do till she can buy all those things? He replied, "His hubby is 20 years older than her. and he's at Japan atm, so everytime his hubby going out for work, she throw a party for her friends".
NAH.. This is REAL. I bet there are many women who substitute their love & heart with bling bling.

I don't wanna be one of those woman. I have to stand up in my own feet, and the most important of all, I want to marry a man that I love dearly and sincerely. It's sacred & once in a lifetime.
I'm an Indonesian who has an American dream :)

Monday, May 24, 2010

my life so far..

Been leaving this lovely blog for ages make me hard to start over.
Many things happened in my life and -geez- I started to forget about em. Remember my short-period-memory-disorder?

Err God I don't know where to begin.
Oh I had a trip to Singapore with my Mom on last February, just for fun and all we did was shopping & eating. It's kinda different cos we never traveled together, just two of us. So, our relationship kinda get tested. I'm not that close wif my mom u know.

Dieter celebrated his 24th birthday on February too. I surprised him with the customize cake, a cake that i really called his own, Valentino Rossi theme. Can't forgot his expression that night. I gave that cake right on 12AM, when he entered my room, I turned off the lamp and I hold the cake with the candles (damn it was heavy!) and I sang "happy birthday" to him.
He was like, "u gotta b kidding me!" LOL. I bought him a PSP Portable as a gift, the gadget that he's been wanting for so long. :)

happy 24th birthday baby..

valentino rossi cake

On March, we celebrated our 7th year anniversary. We had dinner at one fine restaurant at Jakarta. We shared our laughter and tears over red wine & pizza :) We couldn't help but laugh when our mind flew to our high school years where both of us still a fool love birds who didn't know nothing but love. We skipped school, we did crazy thing together. I always miss being love fool. Although we haven't lost our spark in this relationship, but I thought there's something missing.... Hmm I wonder what that is,, he he...

My job remains the same. I still go back & forth to Majalaya. And my heart remains the same to. I hate my job. I never belong here.. Some of you maybe know the reality show at E! Channel called "Running in Heels". Actually, that's my dream job. To be an editor in magazine, following all the fashion trends, and write some fashion articles. Man, I feel like lost in sea, I swim and swim too the endless ocean. And no one really can save me except myself. And definitely, myself can't bring the CHANGE. Cos there's nothing else I can do. I feel such an idiot person. I've been trying to love my job, but........................

in the meantime, you can follow me on twitter. www.twitter.com/intanlicious :)

Sunday, May 23, 2010


hi everyone,
I'm sure I already lost some of my readers. But whatsoever, I'm blogging again!!
Too many ideas written on my twitter account, so I used to feel it's not necessary again to wrote in my blog. But then, I was wrong.
So I'll blog again.
Hell it'll be a very looooooong post :)

Stay tuned!

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Winner of longest hair competition in Ukraine

Winner of longest hair competition

Ukraine girl won the longest hair competition

longest hair competition


Hair Regrowth spray

Ukrainian real life Rapunzel

real life Rapunzel


Velform Hair Grow


Velform Hair Grow


Velform Hair Grow


nioxin Scalp Hair Care Hair Loss



Beautiful Hair Contest

Beautiful Hair Contest

Ukrainian Women with very long hair

Ukrainian Women with very long hair

Daina Strupisha has won the longest hair competition “Latvian Rusalka 1998”

the longest hair competition

Daina Strupisha Latvian Rapunzel

Latvian Rapunzel longest hair contest